Home Meetings Coaching Team Tournaments Records Results Contact Us Clubs

The Judges Table

All the important Judge related information

Congratulations to Judith Stolzenburg from Cambria Bowmen for passing her final practical assessment on the 19th November and is now a fully qualified County Judge

Head Judge Mr Paul Curtiss has confirmed that the World Archery Technical Committee has confirmed that

V flex Limb Savers are indeed legal for use in Tournaments by Barebows and Recurves

Judges contact    Judge Liaison Officer - Paul Curtis


>>Judge Request Form<<

- For all of your Judging needs

CLICK HERE for the  >>  Archery Judges Wales Website  <<



EVER THOUGHT OF BECOMING A JUDGE ? HERE ARE SOME DETAILS SO YOU CAN JUDGE IF JUDGING IS FOR YOU

>> INTRO TO OFFICIATING <<

>> HOW TO BECOME A JUDGE <<



—-----------------

Judge News :-

A form for requesting Judges for your Tournaments



A Random selection of Rules that all archers will already know:-

All Rules taken from the latest edition of Archery GB’s Rules of Shooting

>> link to the ArcheryGB Rules of Shooting page <<

(If you have a favourite rule you would like to be listed here - Just drop us an email and we’ll share it here for everyone to enjoy)


3. Etiquette.

A Good Archer:

(a) Does not talk in a loud voice whilst others are shooting.

(h) When calling scores does so in groups of three, for example ‘7 - 7 - 5’ pause ‘5 - 5 - 3’.

102. General

(b) When drawing back the string of the bow an archer shall not use any technique which, in the

opinion of the judges, could, if accidentally loosed, allow the arrow to fly beyond a safety zone

or safety arrangements (overshoot area, net, wall, etc). If an archer persists in using such a

technique, he will, in the interest of safety, be immediately asked by the Judge to stop shooting

and to leave the area.


202. Recurve (Freestyle) The following items are permitted:

(a) Bow

(iii) Multi coloured bow risers and trademarks located on the inside of the upper limb are

Permitted.

(g) Arrows.

(ii) An arrow consists of a shaft with a tip (point), nocks, fletching and, if desired, cresting. The

maximum diameter of arrow shafts shall not exceed 9.3mm (arrow wraps shall not be

considered as part of this limitation as long they do not extend further than 22cm toward

the point of the arrow when measured from the throat - nock hole where the string sits -

of the nock to the end of the wrap); the tips (points) for these arrows may have a maximum

diameter of 9.4mm.


204. Recurve Barebow Recurve Barebow is generally as described for Recurve (Freestyle) in Rule 202

with the following variations:

(d) Exclusions. Recurve barebow archers may not use:

(i) Sights.

(ii) Draw check


206. Longbow

(c) Sights and Ground Markers. A sight, as such, is not permitted but one of the following may be

used:

(i) A mark on the bow limb.

(ii) A rubber band of no more than 1/8” in depth and thickness.

(iii) Aground marker of any design provided it does not exceed a height from the ground of 6

inches or a diameter of 3 inches or impede any other archer


207. Compound (Unlimited) The following equipment is described. All types of additional devices,

unless they are electric or electronic, are permitted:

(a) Bow.

(i) A bow, (which may be of a shoot through type) where a mechanical advantage is obtained,

eg by the use of accessory limbs, levers, pulleys, eccentrics or similar devices. The peak

draw weight must not exceed 60 lbs.


304. Shooting

(d) The maximum number of archers on a target shall be six.

(k) An archer may only compete once, the first time of shooting, in any event regardless of the class

of equipment used, the number of sessions in the event and whether the event extends over

more than one day.

(l) Whilst an archer is on the shooting line, he shall receive no information by word or otherwise

from anyone except the Judge.


305. Control of Shooting

(j) The Judge shall exercise control over the use of loudspeakers and photographers and the

presence of other spectators so that the comfort and concentration of competitors is not disturbed.


306. Scoring

(d) The scorer shall enter totals as required on the scoresheet. The archer and the scorer shall then

check the score sheet and sign it as correct. It is each archer’s individual responsibility to ensure

that all aspects of his scoresheet are correct when they sign. A tournament organiser is not

required to check the additions on a score sheet but, if an error is discovered, has discretion to

alter totals accordingly.

(j) An arrow passing through a boss cannot be scored.


(n) An arrow on the ground believed to have hit and rebounded from another arrow shall be scored

the value of the struck arrow, if the latter is found in the target with its nock damaged in a

compatible manner.



316. Ceremonial and Other Matters

(b) The Lady Paramount. The Lady Paramount shall be the supreme arbitrator on all ceremonial

matters connected with the tournament at which she officiates.


For Tournament Organisers - A guide to which sort of Judge you need for the level of Tournament you are organising


** Read about ArcheryGB’s latest decision on Dress Regulations >> HERE << **